2023 AWARD WINNERS
Youth Best of Show – Dean Jeffers – “000 Guitar” – woodworking
Fern Bath Award – Susan Bishop – “ In the Aspens” - alcohol ink
Treasured Memories Award – Barbara Rountree – “Midnight Snack” – scratchboard
Brad, Yancy and Bliss Bonner Family Award – Stephanie Rose – “Willow Song” – oil
Pinnacle Bank Award – Jocelyn Gardner – “Somewhere Road” – acrylic
People’s Choice Award – Randy Burke – “Pilot and Index” – acrylic
Shirley Barhaug’s Emerging Artist Award – Sloane Asay – “ Lime Kiln Lighthouse” – acrylic
Best of Show – Phil Anthony – “A String of Millefiori Beads” – mixed media
in addition to the sponsors above - special thanks to REV Real Estate, SBW & Associates, Peter and Kathleen Jachowski and The Adventurers.
Youth 12 and under-
2-Dimensional –
1st place – Amethyst Hartley – “God’s Wonders” – watercolor
2nd place – Cade Christensen – “Mischief in the Mushrooms” – watercolor
Honorable Mention – Kylie Edwards - “The Oracle Lake” – watercolor
3-Dimensional
1st place- Paityn Triplett – “Flower Dreams” – mixed media
2nd place- Blake Wood – “Copper Bracelet” – copper
Youth 13-18
2-Dimensional
1st Place – Sophia Petrie – “The Old Man” – pencil
2nd Place – Olivia Goldbach – “DeeDee” – watercolor
Honorable Mention – Ella Wilkerson – “A Bright Winter’s Night” – Drawing
3-Dimensional –
1st Place – Quincy Barhaug “Wrought Iron” – iron
2nd Place – Kolten Goldsby “Damascus Petty Knife” – mixed media
2nd Place – Devon Barhaug “Cutting Board and Knife” - mixed media
Honorable Mention – Macey Cranfill “Don’t Be Koi” – ceramics
Amateur Mixed Media
1st Place – Connie Holland - “A Stick is not just a Stick”
2nd Place – Cindy Aune – “Crescendo”
Honorable Mention – Anna Carpenter – “Lost in Space”
Professional Mixed Media
1st Place – Nora Wells – “Blues”
2nd Place – Maggie Bassett – “Untamed”
Honorable Mention – George VanBuren – “#52 Cave Art Series”
Honorable Mention – Shirley Robinett – “Offering of the Sacred Pipe”
Amateur Bronze & Sculpture
1st Place - Jeff Bales - “Highlander”
2nd Place – Ron Ogletree - “Beau”
Honorable Mention – Bobbie Brown –“Circle the Wagons, Dad!”
Professional Bronze & Sculpture
1st Place – Tanner Loren – “Last to Lead his People”
2nd Place - - James Marsico – “The Old Timer”
Amateur Graphite, Pen, Ink, Drawing
1st Place – Diana Barton – “The Smith Mansion”
2nd Place – Stephanie Manuele – “Otter”
Honorable Mention – Addison Petrie – “Always Starring”
Honorable Mention – Jocelyn Gardner – “Still Life”
Professional Graphite, Pen, Ink, Drawing
1st Place – Austin Ratzlaff – “Buffalo Bill”
2nd Place – Barbara Rountree – “Safe in the Night”
Honorable Mention- Lauren LeJeune – “Vigilante”
Honorable Mention – Victoria Wetsch – “Affection”
Amateur Pastel
1st Place – Lisa Sheets Kealey- “Autumn Waltz”
2nd Place – Paula Dimler –“Hydrangea Extravaganza”
Honorable Mention – Marilyn Braaten – “Goat”
Professional Pastel
1st Place – Deanna Matteson – “Paint Rock Creek”
2nd Place – Louise Payovich – “Plein Air #17”
Honorable Mention – James K. Vincent – “Morning Southeast of Canyon Creek”
Amateur Watercolor & Water-based Media
1st Place – Bobbie Brown – “Touch of Autumn”
2nd Place – Shirley J. Benson- “Log Cabin in Wyoming”
Honorable Mention – Jo-Anna Marquis – “Pumpkin Blue”
Honorable Mention – Stephanie Manuele – “That Woman is Real Competition”
Professional Watercolor & Water-based Media
1st Place – Brooke Malia Mann – “The First Garden”
2nd Place – Rebecca Weed – “Horse Butte – Montana”
Honorable Mention – Dolly Frerichs Stuber – “Indian Paintbrush”
Honorable Mention - Analisse Baird (Fire Drake Art) – “From the Roots
Honorable Mention- Jeanne Ewell – “Moonlight”
Amateur Photography
1st Place – David A. Kuck – “Foxy Lady”
2nd Place – Linda Smith – “Sailboats at Sunset”
Honorable Mention- Stephanie Amick – “Hot Springs Hoarfrost”
Professional Photography
1st Place – Kate Richardson – “Wyoming Landscape”
2nd Place – Shawn Stewart – “Waxwing Take-Off”
Honorable Mention – Shawn Stewart- “Lodgepole Jungle”
Amateur Ceramics
1st Place – Candy Olberding – “Dr. Seuss for Tea”
2nd Place – John Moore – “Wyoming License Plate Teapot”
Honorable Mention – Candy Olberding – “Weathered Stacked Bowls”
Professional Ceramics
1st Place – Mark Kronfuss – “Ceramic Fissure”
2nd Place – Jesse Dzikowicz – “Bear with Fish”
Amateur Woodworking
1st Place – Ted Richmond – “Barn Owl”
2nd Place – Casey Sheets – “Amber Waves”
Honorable Mention – Robert Smith – “Flagstaff”
Professional Woodworking
1st Place – Dave Haak – “Chessboard #1”
2nd Place – Gary Lehnhoff – “Golden Crowned Kinglet”
Honorable Mention – Robert Kramer – “Apple Platter”
Amateur Fiber Arts
1st Place – Irene “Rene” Soucek – “Stories”
2nd Place – Piper Fennimore – “Sage Garden”
Honorable Mention – Jeanette Justus – “Majestic Blue”
Professional Fiber Arts
1st Place – Lyn Foley – “Butterfly”
Amateur Potpourri
1st Place -Ted Harvey and Piper Fennimore – “Mountain Goat in Handmade Frame”
Professional Potpourri
1st Place – Timothy Mazet – “Circus”
2nd Place – Hazel Koltes – “The Death Garden”
Amateur Oil & Acrylic
1st Place – Michael Hansen – “On the Hook”
2nd Place - Jackie Onstead- “Evania, Age 6”
Honorable Mention – “Irish Wildflowers”
Honorable Mention – Rachael Lynn Deyle – “The Onion Children”
Professional Oil & Acrylic
1st Place – Randy Burke – “North Fork Herd
2nd Place – Paul Kethley – “Ned, What does Bein’ Woke Mean?”
Honorable Mention- Wayne Griffin – “East Fork Ram”
Honorable Mention- Linda Jolley- “Bad Hare Day”
Honorable Mention-Ginny Butcher – “Snowy River Two”
58th Annual Community Art Show and Sale
You don’t have to be a member to enjoy the Cody Country Art League any time of the year, and NOW is an especially great time to come by as our annual show is on full display until June 13.
The 58th Annual Community Art Show and Sale featured a record-breaking number of entries this year. 364 new pieces of artwork ranging from amateur to professional, were submitted into the annual show, 46 of which were youth entries.
The annual show is the one time in the year where non-members are invited to hang in the gallery and showcase their talents.
While the show is not juried, it is judged. Sue Simpson Gallagher of Simpson Gallagher Gallery took the job seriously and dove in headfirst using her expert eye and vast professional history in the arts to award first, second and honorable mentions in eleven categories for both professional and amateur artists, in addition to the 2-Dimensional and 3-Dimensional divisions in the two youth categories as well as the major awards too.
This signature Art League event has great support and sponsorship by local businesses and individuals enabling us to dole out $6,000.00 in prize money to local participating artists and artisans.
Best of Show went to Phil Anthony for his mixed media piece called “A String of Millefiori Beads”. This unusual, mixed-media, over-sized creation incorporates hand-painted eggs and antler bones designed to emulate the original Millefiori trade beads strung on a copper wire necklace and displayed in a giant handmade wooden box.
This is the first year CCAL has given a Youth Best of Show award. The 2023 award went to Dean Jeffers for woodworking “000Guitar” – a handmade guitar.
The Pinnacle Bank award again went to support an amateur artist, Thermopolis artist Jocelyn Gardner, She made a big splash in this year’s show with her acrylic painting “Somewhere Road”.
The Treasured Memories award was given to Cody artist Barbara Rountree for her scratchboard entry called “Midnight Snack”. Part of the criterial Sandy Gray incorporated in her decision was the framing and finished artwork package.
Stephanie Rose won the nod from the Brad, Yancy and Bliss Bonner Family award with her elegantly executed landscape oil painting “Willow Song”.
The ever-coveted People’s Choice award went to Randy Burke for his acrylic painting “Pilot and Index” featuring a snowy view of bison with Pilot and Index looming large as the backdrop.
Susan Bishop won the Fern Bath Award for her colorful alcohol ink painting “In the Aspens”. This award is given to artists who participate in the show but who also go graciously above and beyond throughout the year by volunteering at the Art League.
In honor of Shirley Barhaug, the former director of CCAL for 25 years, we presented the Emerging Artist award this year to Sloane Asay for her painting “Lime Kiln Lighthouse”.
The exhibit will be up until June 13. The Cody Country Art League is a non-profit organization supporting amateur to professional artists who reside in Wyoming and Montana. Not only is there a gallery space, but we also host art classes for all abilities and ages.
The gallery is open Monday-Friday 9-4 and Saturdays 9-4 and is located next to the Cody Visitors Center and Cody Country Chamber of Commerce at 836 Sheridan Avenue. It is free and open to the public year-round and hosts a large collection of regionally local artwork and gifts, all handmade by someone from around here.
People’s Choice Award Winner - Randy Burke, “Pilot and Index”, acrylic